Benicia, CA vs Claremont, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Benicia
66.9
#1481 nationally
Claremont
61.8
#1888 nationally
Benicia leads in crime level (3.7 vs 13.7). Claremont leads in walk score (48 vs 34). Claremont leads in average commute (27.5 min vs 33.5 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Benicia, CA | Claremont, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.9 (#1481) | 61.8 (#1888) |
| Population | 26,429 | 35,640 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $784,805 | $1,037,849 |
| Median Household Income | $124,375 | $115,091 |
| Average Commute | 33.5 min | 27.5 min |
| Walk Score | 34 | 48 |
| Crime Level | 3.7 | 13.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 168 | 173 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+23.0 | D+32.9 |
D
66.9 Score
Benicia, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$784,805
Population
26,429
Crime
Low
Walk Score
34
Pacific
View Benicia, CA →
D-
61.8 Score
Claremont, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,037,849
Population
35,640
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Claremont, CA →