Benicia, CA vs Rosemead, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Benicia
66.9
#1481 nationally
Rosemead
63.2
#1793 nationally
Benicia leads in crime level (3.7 vs 9.7). Rosemead leads in walk score (65 vs 34). Benicia leads in median household income ($124,375 vs $70,073).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Benicia, CA | Rosemead, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.9 (#1481) | 63.2 (#1793) |
| Population | 26,429 | 49,305 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $784,805 | $909,395 |
| Median Household Income | $124,375 | $70,073 |
| Average Commute | 33.5 min | 28.8 min |
| Walk Score | 34 | 65 |
| Crime Level | 3.7 | 9.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 168 | 163 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+23.0 | D+32.9 |
D
66.9 Score
Benicia, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$784,805
Population
26,429
Crime
Low
Walk Score
34
Pacific
View Benicia, CA →
D
63.2 Score
Rosemead, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$909,395
Population
49,305
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
65
Pacific
View Rosemead, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Benicia for: