Benton, AR vs Hercules, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Benton
73.9
#655 nationally
Hercules
63.3
#1776 nationally
Hercules leads in crime level (4.6 vs 11.3). Hercules leads in median household income ($125,880 vs $66,868). Benton leads in cost of living index (92 vs 171).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Benton, AR | Hercules, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.9 (#655) | 63.3 (#1776) |
| Population | 37,558 | 26,582 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $241,204 | $743,984 |
| Median Household Income | $66,868 | $125,880 |
| Average Commute | 22.7 min | 40.4 min |
| Walk Score | 17 | 29 |
| Crime Level | 11.3 | 4.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 92 | 171 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+40.1 | D+38.0 |
C
73.9 Score
Benton, AR
Small Arkansas city with local appeal
Median Home
$241,204
Population
37,558
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
17
Southwest
View Benton, AR →
D
63.3 Score
Hercules, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$743,984
Population
26,582
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
29
Pacific
View Hercules, CA →