Benton, AR vs Lumberton, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Benton
73.9
#655 nationally
Lumberton
74.4
#596 nationally
Benton leads in crime level (11.3 vs 45.9). Lumberton leads in walk score (29 vs 17). Benton leads in median household income ($66,868 vs $41,314).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Benton, AR | Lumberton, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.9 (#655) | 74.4 (#596) |
| Population | 37,558 | 19,121 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $241,204 | $152,561 |
| Median Household Income | $66,868 | $41,314 |
| Average Commute | 22.7 min | 18 min |
| Walk Score | 17 | 29 |
| Crime Level | 11.3 | 45.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 92 | 89 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+40.1 | R+27.7 |
C
73.9 Score
Benton, AR
Small Arkansas city with local appeal
Median Home
$241,204
Population
37,558
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
17
Southwest
View Benton, AR →
C
74.4 Score
Lumberton, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$152,561
Population
19,121
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
29
Southeast
View Lumberton, NC →
Try a different matchup
Swap Benton for: