Benton, AR vs Ontario, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Benton
73.9
#655 nationally
Ontario
63.8
#1740 nationally
Ontario leads in walk score (48 vs 17). Benton leads in cost of living index (92 vs 143). Ontario leads in crime level (7.5 vs 11.3).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Benton, AR | Ontario, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.9 (#655) | 63.8 (#1740) |
| Population | 37,558 | 182,457 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $241,204 | $671,649 |
| Median Household Income | $66,868 | $78,070 |
| Average Commute | 22.7 min | 31.3 min |
| Walk Score | 17 | 48 |
| Crime Level | 11.3 | 7.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 92 | 143 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+40.1 | R+2.1 |
C
73.9 Score
Benton, AR
Small Arkansas city with local appeal
Median Home
$241,204
Population
37,558
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
17
Southwest
View Benton, AR →
D
63.8 Score
Ontario, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$671,649
Population
182,457
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Ontario, CA →