Benton, AR vs Reading, PA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Benton
73.9
#655 nationally
Reading
74.9
#536 nationally
Reading leads in walk score (72 vs 17). Benton leads in median household income ($66,868 vs $42,852). Reading leads in crime level (9.2 vs 11.3).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Benton, AR | Reading, PA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.9 (#655) | 74.9 (#536) |
| Population | 37,558 | 94,903 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $241,204 | $268,328 |
| Median Household Income | $66,868 | $42,852 |
| Average Commute | 22.7 min | 24.3 min |
| Walk Score | 17 | 72 |
| Crime Level | 11.3 | 9.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 92 | 88 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+40.1 | R+12.2 |
C
73.9 Score
Benton, AR
Small Arkansas city with local appeal
Median Home
$241,204
Population
37,558
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
17
Southwest
View Benton, AR →
C
74.9 Score
Reading, PA
Pennsylvania community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$268,328
Population
94,903
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
72
Northeast
View Reading, PA →