Bentonville, AR vs Delano, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bentonville
70.1
#1129 nationally
Delano
70.6
#1087 nationally
Bentonville leads in median household income ($99,074 vs $53,639). Delano leads in walk score (35 vs 24). Bentonville leads in crime level (7.0 vs 9.4).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bentonville, AR | Delano, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.1 (#1129) | 70.6 (#1087) |
| Population | 59,471 | 51,500 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $492,822 | $335,883 |
| Median Household Income | $99,074 | $53,639 |
| Average Commute | 18.7 min | 20.2 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 35 |
| Crime Level | 7.0 | 9.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 104 | 114 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+27.0 | R+21.1 |
C-
70.1 Score
Bentonville, AR
Arkansas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$492,822
Population
59,471
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Bentonville, AR →
C-
70.6 Score
Delano, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$335,883
Population
51,500
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
35
Pacific
View Delano, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Bentonville for: