Berwyn, IL vs Brea, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Berwyn
78.1
#194 nationally
Brea
64.3
#1700 nationally
Berwyn leads in crime level (3.3 vs 5.8). Brea leads in median household income ($120,226 vs $71,300). Berwyn leads in cost of living index (106 vs 178).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Berwyn, IL | Brea, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 78.1 (#194) | 64.3 (#1700) |
| Population | 54,414 | 48,479 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $319,912 | $1,134,146 |
| Median Household Income | $71,300 | $120,226 |
| Average Commute | 30 min | 31.1 min |
| Walk Score | 75 | 50 |
| Crime Level | 3.3 | 5.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 106 | 178 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | D+2.6 |
C+
78.1 Score
Berwyn, IL
Illinois community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$319,912
Population
54,414
Crime
Low
Walk Score
75
Midwest
View Berwyn, IL →
D
64.3 Score
Brea, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,134,146
Population
48,479
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
50
Pacific
View Brea, CA →