Berwyn, IL vs Cedar Park, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Berwyn
78.1
#194 nationally
Cedar Park
73.8
#669 nationally
Berwyn leads in walk score (75 vs 26). Cedar Park leads in median household income ($118,903 vs $71,300). Cedar Park leads in crime level (2.6 vs 3.3).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Berwyn, IL | Cedar Park, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 78.1 (#194) | 73.8 (#669) |
| Population | 54,414 | 77,516 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $319,912 | $470,231 |
| Median Household Income | $71,300 | $118,903 |
| Average Commute | 30 min | 26.9 min |
| Walk Score | 75 | 26 |
| Crime Level | 3.3 | 2.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 106 | 121 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | R+2.5 |
C+
78.1 Score
Berwyn, IL
Illinois community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$319,912
Population
54,414
Crime
Low
Walk Score
75
Midwest
View Berwyn, IL →
C
73.8 Score
Cedar Park, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$470,231
Population
77,516
Crime
Low
Walk Score
26
Southwest
View Cedar Park, TX →