Berwyn, IL vs Hayward, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Berwyn

78.1

#194 nationally

vs

Hayward

61.7

#1891 nationally

Berwyn leads in crime level (3.3 vs 13.1). Berwyn leads in cost of living index (106 vs 173). Hayward leads in median household income ($105,371 vs $71,300).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Berwyn, IL Hayward, CA
WhereAtHome Score 78.1 (#194) 61.7 (#1891)
Population 54,414 155,675
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $319,912 $831,558
Median Household Income $71,300 $105,371
Average Commute 30 min 34.2 min
Walk Score 75 57
Crime Level 3.3 13.1
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 106 173
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+42.0 D+53.6