Berwyn, IL vs Spring Hill, TN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Berwyn
78.1
#194 nationally
Spring Hill
67.4
#1433 nationally
Berwyn leads in walk score (75 vs 11). Spring Hill leads in median household income ($104,880 vs $71,300). Berwyn leads in crime level (3.3 vs 4.5).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Berwyn, IL | Spring Hill, TN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 78.1 (#194) | 67.4 (#1433) |
| Population | 54,414 | 57,637 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $319,912 | $524,841 |
| Median Household Income | $71,300 | $104,880 |
| Average Commute | 30 min | 29.7 min |
| Walk Score | 75 | 11 |
| Crime Level | 3.3 | 4.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 106 | 116 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | R+44.6 |
C+
78.1 Score
Berwyn, IL
Illinois community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$319,912
Population
54,414
Crime
Low
Walk Score
75
Midwest
View Berwyn, IL →
D+
67.4 Score
Spring Hill, TN
Tennessee community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$524,841
Population
57,637
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
11
Southeast
View Spring Hill, TN →