Bethlehem, PA vs Chapel Hill, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bethlehem
74.1
#632 nationally
Chapel Hill
68.6
#1303 nationally
Bethlehem leads in walk score (59 vs 34). Chapel Hill leads in median household income ($85,940 vs $62,072). Bethlehem leads in cost of living index (99 vs 133).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bethlehem, PA | Chapel Hill, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.1 (#632) | 68.6 (#1303) |
| Population | 78,300 | 62,043 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $364,711 | $636,021 |
| Median Household Income | $62,072 | $85,940 |
| Average Commute | 22.6 min | 19.6 min |
| Walk Score | 59 | 34 |
| Crime Level | 5.6 | 4.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 99 | 133 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.7 | D+51.1 |
C
74.1 Score
Bethlehem, PA
Pennsylvania community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$364,711
Population
78,300
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
59
Northeast
View Bethlehem, PA →
D+
68.6 Score
Chapel Hill, NC
North Carolina community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$636,021
Population
62,043
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
34
Southeast
View Chapel Hill, NC →
Try a different matchup
Swap Bethlehem for: