Bethlehem, PA vs Simi Valley, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bethlehem
74.1
#632 nationally
Simi Valley
67.3
#1445 nationally
Simi Valley leads in median household income ($112,144 vs $62,072). Bethlehem leads in cost of living index (99 vs 176). Simi Valley leads in crime level (3.5 vs 5.6).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bethlehem, PA | Simi Valley, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.1 (#632) | 67.3 (#1445) |
| Population | 78,300 | 125,113 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $364,711 | $841,774 |
| Median Household Income | $62,072 | $112,144 |
| Average Commute | 22.6 min | 28.4 min |
| Walk Score | 59 | 39 |
| Crime Level | 5.6 | 3.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 99 | 176 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.7 | D+15.1 |
C
74.1 Score
Bethlehem, PA
Pennsylvania community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$364,711
Population
78,300
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
59
Northeast
View Bethlehem, PA →
D+
67.3 Score
Simi Valley, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$841,774
Population
125,113
Crime
Low
Walk Score
39
Pacific
View Simi Valley, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Bethlehem for: