Beverly, MA vs Peekskill, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Beverly
66.5
#1532 nationally
Peekskill
67.8
#1382 nationally
Beverly leads in average commute (30.1 min vs 38.2 min). Beverly leads in crime level (4.6 vs 5.7). Peekskill leads in cost of living index (124 vs 146).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Beverly, MA | Peekskill, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.5 (#1532) | 67.8 (#1382) |
| Population | 42,318 | 25,442 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $771,951 | $526,914 |
| Median Household Income | $99,525 | $86,695 |
| Average Commute | 30.1 min | 38.2 min |
| Walk Score | 51 | 60 |
| Crime Level | 4.6 | 5.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 146 | 124 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.3 | D+26.3 |
D
66.5 Score
Beverly, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Median Home
$771,951
Population
42,318
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
51
Northeast
View Beverly, MA →
D+
67.8 Score
Peekskill, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$526,914
Population
25,442
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
60
Northeast
View Peekskill, NY →