Beverly, MA vs Saco, ME
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Beverly
66.5
#1532 nationally
Saco
69.7
#1178 nationally
Beverly leads in walk score (51 vs 24). Saco leads in crime level (2.2 vs 4.6). Saco leads in cost of living index (116 vs 146).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Beverly, MA | Saco, ME |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.5 (#1532) | 69.7 (#1178) |
| Population | 42,318 | 20,960 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $771,951 | $531,575 |
| Median Household Income | $99,525 | $81,326 |
| Average Commute | 30.1 min | 24.4 min |
| Walk Score | 51 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 4.6 | 2.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 146 | 116 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.3 | D+10.5 |
D
66.5 Score
Beverly, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Median Home
$771,951
Population
42,318
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
51
Northeast
View Beverly, MA →
D+
69.7 Score
Saco, ME
Small Maine city with local appeal
Median Home
$531,575
Population
20,960
Crime
Low
Walk Score
24
Northeast
View Saco, ME →