Big Spring, TX vs Midlothian, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Big Spring
77.9
#207 nationally
Midlothian
72.3
#908 nationally
Midlothian leads in crime level (3.3 vs 20.9). Midlothian leads in median household income ($119,323 vs $65,418). Big Spring leads in walk score (21 vs 13).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Big Spring, TX | Midlothian, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.9 (#207) | 72.3 (#908) |
| Population | 22,373 | 41,352 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $147,462 | $456,509 |
| Median Household Income | $65,418 | $119,323 |
| Average Commute | 19.8 min | 30.3 min |
| Walk Score | 21 | 13 |
| Crime Level | 20.9 | 3.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 88 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+62.8 | R+31.1 |
C+
77.9 Score
Big Spring, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$147,462
Population
22,373
Crime
High
Walk Score
21
Southwest
View Big Spring, TX →
C-
72.3 Score
Midlothian, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$456,509
Population
41,352
Crime
Low
Walk Score
13
Southwest
View Midlothian, TX →