Big Spring, TX vs Mint Hill, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Big Spring
77.9
#207 nationally
Mint Hill
68.7
#1295 nationally
Mint Hill leads in crime level (2.7 vs 20.9). Big Spring leads in walk score (21 vs 10). Big Spring leads in average commute (19.8 min vs 28.1 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Big Spring, TX | Mint Hill, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.9 (#207) | 68.7 (#1295) |
| Population | 22,373 | 27,815 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $147,462 | $516,660 |
| Median Household Income | $65,418 | $92,102 |
| Average Commute | 19.8 min | 28.1 min |
| Walk Score | 21 | 10 |
| Crime Level | 20.9 | 2.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 88 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+62.8 | D+32.9 |
C+
77.9 Score
Big Spring, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$147,462
Population
22,373
Crime
High
Walk Score
21
Southwest
View Big Spring, TX →
D+
68.7 Score
Mint Hill, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$516,660
Population
27,815
Crime
Low
Walk Score
10
Southeast
View Mint Hill, NC →