Big Spring, TX vs New Bern, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Big Spring
77.9
#207 nationally
New Bern
73.3
#758 nationally
New Bern leads in crime level (9.9 vs 20.9). New Bern leads in walk score (27 vs 21). Big Spring leads in median household income ($65,418 vs $55,673).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Big Spring, TX | New Bern, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.9 (#207) | 73.3 (#758) |
| Population | 22,373 | 32,226 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $147,462 | $286,045 |
| Median Household Income | $65,418 | $55,673 |
| Average Commute | 19.8 min | 18 min |
| Walk Score | 21 | 27 |
| Crime Level | 20.9 | 9.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 88 | 95 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+62.8 | R+20.5 |
C+
77.9 Score
Big Spring, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$147,462
Population
22,373
Crime
High
Walk Score
21
Southwest
View Big Spring, TX →
C
73.3 Score
New Bern, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$286,045
Population
32,226
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
27
Southeast
View New Bern, NC →