Billings, MT vs Northglenn, CO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Billings
67.4
#1422 nationally
Northglenn
66.7
#1511 nationally
Northglenn leads in crime level (11.8 vs 20.4). Billings leads in average commute (17.2 min vs 27.3 min). Northglenn leads in walk score (47 vs 35).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Billings, MT | Northglenn, CO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.4 (#1422) | 66.7 (#1511) |
| Population | 120,864 | 38,164 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $406,266 | $458,944 |
| Median Household Income | $69,692 | $77,797 |
| Average Commute | 17.2 min | 27.3 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 47 |
| Crime Level | 20.4 | 11.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 107 | 125 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+27.1 | D+9.0 |
D+
67.4 Score
Billings, MT
Mid-size Montana city with community character
Median Home
$406,266
Population
120,864
Crime
High
Walk Score
35
West
View Billings, MT →
D
66.7 Score
Northglenn, CO
Small Colorado city with local appeal
Median Home
$458,944
Population
38,164
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
47
West
View Northglenn, CO →