Blaine, MN vs Ogden, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Blaine
75.2
#481 nationally
Ogden
69.7
#1175 nationally
Ogden leads in walk score (46 vs 23). Blaine leads in median household income ($100,659 vs $58,891). Ogden leads in cost of living index (98 vs 112).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Blaine, MN | Ogden, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.2 (#481) | 69.7 (#1175) |
| Population | 73,774 | 89,722 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $386,572 | $399,733 |
| Median Household Income | $100,659 | $58,891 |
| Average Commute | 25 min | 22.6 min |
| Walk Score | 23 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 2.5 | Moderate |
| School Rating | N/A | 6.4 |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 98 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.4 | R+23.5 |
C
75.2 Score
Blaine, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$386,572
Population
73,774
Crime
Low
Walk Score
23
Midwest
View Blaine, MN →
D+
69.7 Score
Ogden, UT
Junction City outdoor adventure
Median Home
$399,733
Population
89,722
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B-
West
View Ogden, UT →