Bloomington, MN vs Glendale, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bloomington
72.4
#888 nationally
Glendale
62.9
#1813 nationally
Glendale leads in walk score (71 vs 29). Bloomington leads in cost of living index (112 vs 193). Bloomington leads in average commute (21.3 min vs 27.6 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bloomington, MN | Glendale, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.4 (#888) | 62.9 (#1813) |
| Population | 87,398 | 187,050 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $369,004 | $1,197,708 |
| Median Household Income | $87,381 | $81,219 |
| Average Commute | 21.3 min | 27.6 min |
| Walk Score | 29 | 71 |
| Crime Level | 8.5 | 7.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 193 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.6 | D+32.9 |
C-
72.4 Score
Bloomington, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$369,004
Population
87,398
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
29
Midwest
View Bloomington, MN →
D-
62.9 Score
Glendale, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,197,708
Population
187,050
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
71
Pacific
View Glendale, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Bloomington for: