Blue Springs, MO vs Terrell, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Blue Springs
73
#794 nationally
Terrell
70
#1148 nationally
Blue Springs leads in median household income ($82,965 vs $61,513). Blue Springs leads in crime level (6.5 vs 8.4). Terrell leads in average commute (24.7 min vs 26.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Blue Springs, MO | Terrell, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73 (#794) | 70 (#1148) |
| Population | 60,539 | 21,480 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $313,757 | $282,678 |
| Median Household Income | $82,965 | $61,513 |
| Average Commute | 26.2 min | 24.7 min |
| Walk Score | 25 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 6.5 | 8.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 96 | 94 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+19.3 | R+27.9 |
Data coverage note: Terrell is missing data for 1 metric that Blue Springs has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C
73 Score
Blue Springs, MO
Missouri community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$313,757
Population
60,539
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
25
Midwest
View Blue Springs, MO →
C-
70 Score
Terrell, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$282,678
Population
21,480
Crime
Moderate
Median Income
$61,513
Southwest
View Terrell, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Blue Springs for: