Bluffdale, UT vs Richardson, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bluffdale
67.4
#1423 nationally
Richardson
73
#801 nationally
Richardson leads in crime level (4.0 vs 5.1). Bluffdale leads in median household income ($119,009 vs $94,362). Richardson leads in cost of living index (117 vs 141).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bluffdale, UT | Richardson, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.4 (#1423) | 73 (#801) |
| Population | 19,090 | 117,435 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $617,036 | $445,040 |
| Median Household Income | $119,009 | $94,362 |
| Average Commute | 22.2 min | 23.7 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 44 |
| Crime Level | 5.1 | 4.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 141 | 117 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+10.2 | D+22.2 |
Data coverage note: Bluffdale is missing data for 1 metric that Richardson has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D+
67.4 Score
Bluffdale, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$617,036
Population
19,090
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$119,009
West
View Bluffdale, UT →
C
73 Score
Richardson, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$445,040
Population
117,435
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
44
Southwest
View Richardson, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Bluffdale for: