Bluffdale, UT vs Secaucus, NJ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bluffdale
67.4
#1423 nationally
Secaucus
63.9
#1733 nationally
Bluffdale leads in average commute (22.2 min vs 33.9 min). Secaucus leads in crime level (4.2 vs 5.1). Secaucus leads in median household income ($129,348 vs $119,009).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bluffdale, UT | Secaucus, NJ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.4 (#1423) | 63.9 (#1733) |
| Population | 19,090 | 21,005 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $617,036 | $672,685 |
| Median Household Income | $119,009 | $129,348 |
| Average Commute | 22.2 min | 33.9 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | N/A |
| Crime Level | 5.1 | 4.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 141 | 153 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+10.2 | D+28.1 |
D+
67.4 Score
Bluffdale, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$617,036
Population
19,090
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$119,009
West
View Bluffdale, UT →
D
63.9 Score
Secaucus, NJ
Small New Jersey city with local appeal
Median Home
$672,685
Population
21,005
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$129,348
Northeast
View Secaucus, NJ →
Try a different matchup
Swap Bluffdale for: