Bluffton, SC vs Montebello, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bluffton
75.3
#470 nationally
Montebello
61.4
#1909 nationally
Bluffton leads in crime level (3.3 vs 13.6). Bluffton leads in median household income ($99,575 vs $72,317). Bluffton leads in average commute (24.7 min vs 32.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bluffton, SC | Montebello, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.3 (#470) | 61.4 (#1909) |
| Population | 35,243 | 60,015 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $500,470 | $825,165 |
| Median Household Income | $99,575 | $72,317 |
| Average Commute | 24.7 min | 32.3 min |
| Walk Score | 63 | 66 |
| Crime Level | 3.3 | 13.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 120 | 156 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+14.5 | D+32.9 |
C
75.3 Score
Bluffton, SC
Small South Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$500,470
Population
35,243
Crime
Low
Walk Score
63
Southeast
View Bluffton, SC →
D-
61.4 Score
Montebello, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$825,165
Population
60,015
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Montebello, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Bluffton for: