Boulder, CO vs Orange, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Boulder
67.4
#1424 nationally
Orange
77.4
#249 nationally
Boulder leads in walk score (62 vs 24). Orange leads in cost of living index (88 vs 165). Boulder leads in median household income ($86,098 vs $58,756).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Boulder, CO | Orange, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.4 (#1424) | 77.4 (#249) |
| Population | 103,166 | 19,108 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $957,377 | $184,568 |
| Median Household Income | $86,098 | $58,756 |
| Average Commute | 21.4 min | 23.4 min |
| Walk Score | 62 | 24 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-Low | 12.4 |
| School Rating | 8.4 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 165 | 88 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+55.8 | R+66.7 |
D+
67.4 Score
Boulder, CO
Nature meets innovation at the Flatirons
Median Home
$957,377
Population
103,166
Crime
Moderate-Low
Schools
A
West
View Boulder, CO →
C+
77.4 Score
Orange, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$184,568
Population
19,108
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Orange, TX →