Bountiful, UT vs Coon Rapids, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bountiful
71.7
#961 nationally
Coon Rapids
74.4
#593 nationally
Bountiful leads in crime level (3.6 vs 5.8). Bountiful leads in walk score (37 vs 25). Coon Rapids leads in cost of living index (106 vs 120).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bountiful, UT | Coon Rapids, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.7 (#961) | 74.4 (#593) |
| Population | 44,144 | 63,377 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $578,077 | $335,555 |
| Median Household Income | $96,060 | $85,445 |
| Average Commute | 22.4 min | 24 min |
| Walk Score | 37 | 25 |
| Crime Level | 3.6 | 5.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 120 | 106 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+24.9 | R+4.4 |
C-
71.7 Score
Bountiful, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$578,077
Population
44,144
Crime
Low
Walk Score
37
West
View Bountiful, UT →
C
74.4 Score
Coon Rapids, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$335,555
Population
63,377
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
25
Midwest
View Coon Rapids, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Bountiful for: