Bowling Green, OH vs Champlin, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bowling Green
77.2
#266 nationally
Champlin
76.2
#369 nationally
Champlin leads in median household income ($113,570 vs $41,346). Bowling Green leads in walk score (43 vs 20). Bowling Green leads in crime level (1.9 vs 3.2).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bowling Green, OH | Champlin, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.2 (#266) | 76.2 (#369) |
| Population | 30,384 | 22,856 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $269,081 | $379,177 |
| Median Household Income | $41,346 | $113,570 |
| Average Commute | 18.2 min | 26.6 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 20 |
| Crime Level | 1.9 | 3.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 94 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+10.2 | D+42.6 |
C+
77.2 Score
Bowling Green, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$269,081
Population
30,384
Crime
Low
Walk Score
43
Midwest
View Bowling Green, OH →
C
76.2 Score
Champlin, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$379,177
Population
22,856
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Champlin, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Bowling Green for: