Brawley, CA vs Marietta, GA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Brawley
70.6
#1083 nationally
Marietta
66.3
#1559 nationally
Brawley leads in walk score (46 vs 36). Brawley leads in average commute (21.5 min vs 27.3 min). Marietta leads in median household income ($67,589 vs $56,229).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Brawley, CA | Marietta, GA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.6 (#1083) | 66.3 (#1559) |
| Population | 27,849 | 62,769 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $365,419 | $477,989 |
| Median Household Income | $56,229 | $67,589 |
| Average Commute | 21.5 min | 27.3 min |
| Walk Score | 46 | 36 |
| Crime Level | 8.1 | 8.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 116 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+0.9 | D+14.9 |
C-
70.6 Score
Brawley, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$365,419
Population
27,849
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Brawley, CA →
D
66.3 Score
Marietta, GA
Georgia community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$477,989
Population
62,769
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
36
Southeast
View Marietta, GA →