Brea, CA vs San Rafael, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Brea
64.3
#1700 nationally
San Rafael
58.5
#1954 nationally
Brea leads in crime level (5.8 vs 15.3). Brea leads in cost of living index (178 vs 213). San Rafael leads in average commute (27.5 min vs 31.1 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Brea, CA | San Rafael, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.3 (#1700) | 58.5 (#1954) |
| Population | 48,479 | 59,555 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,134,146 | $1,332,023 |
| Median Household Income | $120,226 | $113,839 |
| Average Commute | 31.1 min | 27.5 min |
| Walk Score | 50 | 53 |
| Crime Level | 5.8 | 15.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 178 | 213 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | D+63.9 |
D
64.3 Score
Brea, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,134,146
Population
48,479
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
50
Pacific
View Brea, CA →
F
58.5 Score
San Rafael, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,332,023
Population
59,555
Crime
High
Walk Score
53
Pacific
View San Rafael, CA →