Bridgeport, CT vs Monroe, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bridgeport
68.4
#1316 nationally
Monroe
64.2
#1713 nationally
Bridgeport leads in walk score (66 vs 23). Bridgeport leads in crime level (10.8 vs 17.9). Monroe leads in median household income ($63,982 vs $54,440).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bridgeport, CT | Monroe, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.4 (#1316) | 64.2 (#1713) |
| Population | 148,028 | 37,797 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $364,428 | $358,990 |
| Median Household Income | $54,440 | $63,982 |
| Average Commute | 28.9 min | 28.8 min |
| Walk Score | 66 | 23 |
| Crime Level | 10.8 | 17.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 109 | 99 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | N/A | R+25.3 |
D+
68.4 Score
Bridgeport, CT
Mid-size Connecticut city with community character
Median Home
$364,428
Population
148,028
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
66
Northeast
View Bridgeport, CT →
D
64.2 Score
Monroe, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$358,990
Population
37,797
Crime
High
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View Monroe, NC →