Broomfield, CO vs Tustin, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Broomfield
68.9
#1268 nationally
Tustin
65.1
#1655 nationally
Tustin leads in walk score (51 vs 33). Broomfield leads in crime level (4.1 vs 5.8). Broomfield leads in cost of living index (140 vs 182).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Broomfield, CO | Tustin, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.9 (#1268) | 65.1 (#1655) |
| Population | 76,860 | 77,704 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $627,162 | $1,169,038 |
| Median Household Income | $117,541 | $102,065 |
| Average Commute | 26.8 min | 24.2 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 51 |
| Crime Level | 4.1 | 5.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 140 | 182 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+28.5 | D+2.6 |
D+
68.9 Score
Broomfield, CO
Colorado community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$627,162
Population
76,860
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
33
West
View Broomfield, CO →
D
65.1 Score
Tustin, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,169,038
Population
77,704
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
51
Pacific
View Tustin, CA →