Brownsville, TX vs Rockwall, TX

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Brownsville

76.3

#360 nationally

vs

Rockwall

70.4

#1106 nationally

Rockwall leads in crime level (4.0 vs 12.5). Rockwall leads in median household income ($114,799 vs $46,735). Brownsville leads in average commute (20.4 min vs 30.2 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Brownsville, TX Rockwall, TX
WhereAtHome Score 76.3 (#360) 70.4 (#1106)
Population 190,158 52,918
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $196,626 $480,713
Median Household Income $46,735 $114,799
Average Commute 20.4 min 30.2 min
Walk Score 35 24
Crime Level 12.5 4.0
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 88 113
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+5.8 R+40.9