Bryant, AR vs Walnut, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bryant
77.3
#252 nationally
Walnut
63.3
#1785 nationally
Bryant leads in cost of living index (94 vs 197). Walnut leads in walk score (32 vs 16). Walnut leads in median household income ($130,444 vs $76,282).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bryant, AR | Walnut, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.3 (#252) | 63.3 (#1785) |
| Population | 21,877 | 27,104 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $256,029 | $1,188,533 |
| Median Household Income | $76,282 | $130,444 |
| Average Commute | 24.2 min | 35.1 min |
| Walk Score | 16 | 32 |
| Crime Level | 4.8 | 3.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 94 | 197 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+40.1 | D+32.9 |
C+
77.3 Score
Bryant, AR
Small Arkansas city with local appeal
Median Home
$256,029
Population
21,877
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
16
Southwest
View Bryant, AR →
D
63.3 Score
Walnut, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,188,533
Population
27,104
Crime
Low
Walk Score
32
Pacific
View Walnut, CA →