Buffalo, NY vs Corinth, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Buffalo
74.2
#613 nationally
Corinth
76.1
#379 nationally
Buffalo leads in walk score (66 vs 11). Corinth leads in median household income ($116,083 vs $42,891). Buffalo leads in cost of living index (88 vs 113).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Buffalo, NY | Corinth, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.2 (#613) | 76.1 (#379) |
| Population | 276,807 | 23,707 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $249,040 | $412,999 |
| Median Household Income | $42,891 | $116,083 |
| Average Commute | 22.4 min | 26.4 min |
| Walk Score | 66 | 11 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-High | 0.9 |
| School Rating | 4.6 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 88 | 113 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+9.7 | R+13.2 |
C
74.2 Score
Buffalo, NY
Queen City rising
Median Home
$249,040
Population
276,807
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
Northeast
View Buffalo, NY →
C
76.1 Score
Corinth, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$412,999
Population
23,707
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
11
Southwest
View Corinth, TX →