Buffalo, NY vs Covina, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Buffalo
74.2
#613 nationally
Covina
63.7
#1744 nationally
Covina leads in median household income ($89,650 vs $42,891). Buffalo leads in cost of living index (88 vs 158). Buffalo leads in average commute (22.4 min vs 32.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Buffalo, NY | Covina, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.2 (#613) | 63.7 (#1744) |
| Population | 276,807 | 48,728 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $249,040 | $804,931 |
| Median Household Income | $42,891 | $89,650 |
| Average Commute | 22.4 min | 32.3 min |
| Walk Score | 66 | 59 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-High | 9.7 |
| School Rating | 4.6 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 88 | 158 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+9.7 | D+32.9 |
C
74.2 Score
Buffalo, NY
Queen City rising
Median Home
$249,040
Population
276,807
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
Northeast
View Buffalo, NY →
D
63.7 Score
Covina, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$804,931
Population
48,728
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
59
Pacific
View Covina, CA →