Buffalo, NY vs Mountain View, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Buffalo
74.2
#613 nationally
Mountain View
63.3
#1779 nationally
Mountain View leads in median household income ($174,156 vs $42,891). Buffalo leads in cost of living index (88 vs 285). Buffalo leads in average commute (22.4 min vs 24.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Buffalo, NY | Mountain View, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.2 (#613) | 63.3 (#1779) |
| Population | 276,807 | 81,785 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $249,040 | $1,962,774 |
| Median Household Income | $42,891 | $174,156 |
| Average Commute | 22.4 min | 24.2 min |
| Walk Score | 66 | 66 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-High | 8.4 |
| School Rating | 4.6 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 88 | 285 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+9.7 | D+40.0 |
C
74.2 Score
Buffalo, NY
Queen City rising
Median Home
$249,040
Population
276,807
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
Northeast
View Buffalo, NY →
D
63.3 Score
Mountain View, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,962,774
Population
81,785
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Mountain View, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Buffalo for: