Burbank, CA vs Dana Point, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Burbank
61.8
#1887 nationally
Dana Point
62.9
#1811 nationally
Dana Point leads in crime level (5.1 vs 10.7). Burbank leads in walk score (71 vs 53). Dana Point leads in median household income ($119,632 vs $91,455).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Burbank, CA | Dana Point, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.8 (#1887) | 62.9 (#1811) |
| Population | 102,755 | 32,567 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,191,810 | $1,754,054 |
| Median Household Income | $91,455 | $119,632 |
| Average Commute | 27.1 min | 28 min |
| Walk Score | 71 | 53 |
| Crime Level | 10.7 | 5.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 191 | 207 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+2.6 |
D-
61.8 Score
Burbank, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,191,810
Population
102,755
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
71
Pacific
View Burbank, CA →
D-
62.9 Score
Dana Point, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,754,054
Population
32,567
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
53
Pacific
View Dana Point, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Burbank for: