Burbank, CA vs Hempstead, NY

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Burbank

61.8

#1887 nationally

vs

Hempstead

64.4

#1693 nationally

Hempstead leads in cost of living index (131 vs 191). Burbank leads in average commute (27.1 min vs 32.9 min). Burbank leads in crime level (10.7 vs 12.6).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Burbank, CA Hempstead, NY
WhereAtHome Score 61.8 (#1887) 64.4 (#1693)
Population 102,755 58,225
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $1,191,810 $650,203
Median Household Income $91,455 $80,350
Average Commute 27.1 min 32.9 min
Walk Score 71 73
Crime Level 10.7 12.6
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 191 131
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+32.9 R+4.2