Burbank, CA vs Highland, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Burbank
61.8
#1887 nationally
Highland
62.5
#1849 nationally
Burbank leads in walk score (71 vs 35). Highland leads in cost of living index (131 vs 191). Burbank leads in crime level (10.7 vs 14.6).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Burbank, CA | Highland, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.8 (#1887) | 62.5 (#1849) |
| Population | 102,755 | 56,202 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,191,810 | $542,040 |
| Median Household Income | $91,455 | $72,222 |
| Average Commute | 27.1 min | 30.4 min |
| Walk Score | 71 | 35 |
| Crime Level | 10.7 | 14.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 191 | 131 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+2.1 |
D-
61.8 Score
Burbank, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,191,810
Population
102,755
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
71
Pacific
View Burbank, CA →
D-
62.5 Score
Highland, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$542,040
Population
56,202
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
35
Pacific
View Highland, CA →