Burbank, IL vs Cypress, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Burbank
75.4
#459 nationally
Cypress
62.9
#1810 nationally
Burbank leads in cost of living index (105 vs 177). Cypress leads in median household income ($117,461 vs $81,060). Burbank leads in crime level (5.4 vs 7.8).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Burbank, IL | Cypress, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.4 (#459) | 62.9 (#1810) |
| Population | 28,164 | 48,782 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $316,257 | $1,082,664 |
| Median Household Income | $81,060 | $117,461 |
| Average Commute | 33.2 min | 31.1 min |
| Walk Score | 59 | 53 |
| Crime Level | 5.4 | 7.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 105 | 177 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | D+2.6 |
C
75.4 Score
Burbank, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$316,257
Population
28,164
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
59
Midwest
View Burbank, IL →
D-
62.9 Score
Cypress, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,082,664
Population
48,782
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
53
Pacific
View Cypress, CA →