Burien, WA vs El Centro, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Burien
64.2
#1708 nationally
El Centro
70
#1141 nationally
Burien leads in median household income ($84,583 vs $54,922). El Centro leads in crime level (9.0 vs 11.7). El Centro leads in average commute (21.6 min vs 27.5 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Burien, WA | El Centro, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.2 (#1708) | 70 (#1141) |
| Population | 50,730 | 43,772 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $643,360 | $396,150 |
| Median Household Income | $84,583 | $54,922 |
| Average Commute | 27.5 min | 21.6 min |
| Walk Score | 52 | 51 |
| Crime Level | 11.7 | 9.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 139 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+51.7 | R+0.9 |
D
64.2 Score
Burien, WA
Washington community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$643,360
Population
50,730
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
52
Pacific
View Burien, WA →
C-
70 Score
El Centro, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$396,150
Population
43,772
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
51
Pacific
View El Centro, CA →