Burlingame, CA vs Lynn, MA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Burlingame

66.4

#1542 nationally

vs

Lynn

62.7

#1833 nationally

Burlingame leads in crime level (5.0 vs 15.7). Burlingame leads in median household income ($165,940 vs $70,046). Lynn leads in average commute (31.3 min vs 31.5 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Burlingame, CA Lynn, MA
WhereAtHome Score 66.4 (#1542) 62.7 (#1833)
Population 29,910 101,241
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $2,817,833 $590,160
Median Household Income $165,940 $70,046
Average Commute 31.5 min 31.3 min
Walk Score 70 70
Crime Level 5.0 15.7
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index N/A 134
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+50.3 D+20.3