Burlington, NC vs Ogden, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Burlington
68.8
#1278 nationally
Ogden
69.7
#1175 nationally
Ogden leads in walk score (46 vs 33). Ogden leads in median household income ($58,891 vs $52,963). Burlington leads in cost of living index (92 vs 98).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Burlington, NC | Ogden, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.8 (#1278) | 69.7 (#1175) |
| Population | 60,032 | 89,722 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $257,731 | $399,733 |
| Median Household Income | $52,963 | $58,891 |
| Average Commute | 23.6 min | 22.6 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 26.1 | Moderate |
| School Rating | N/A | 6.4 |
| Cost of Living Index | 92 | 98 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+8.2 | R+23.5 |
D+
68.8 Score
Burlington, NC
North Carolina community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$257,731
Population
60,032
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
33
Southeast
View Burlington, NC →
D+
69.7 Score
Ogden, UT
Junction City outdoor adventure
Median Home
$399,733
Population
89,722
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B-
West
View Ogden, UT →