Burlington, VT vs Longview, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Burlington
73.4
#732 nationally
Longview
76.9
#298 nationally
Burlington leads in walk score (63 vs 28). Longview leads in cost of living index (94 vs 122). Burlington leads in average commute (18.6 min vs 20.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Burlington, VT | Longview, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.4 (#732) | 76.9 (#298) |
| Population | 45,445 | 83,236 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $516,143 | $234,128 |
| Median Household Income | $62,078 | $61,003 |
| Average Commute | 18.6 min | 20.4 min |
| Walk Score | 63 | 28 |
| Crime Level | Low | 9.3 |
| School Rating | 7.6 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 122 | 94 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+53.6 | R+42.3 |
C
73.4 Score
Burlington, VT
Green Mountain paradise on Lake Champlain
Median Home
$516,143
Population
45,445
Crime
Low
Schools
B+
Northeast
View Burlington, VT →
C
76.9 Score
Longview, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$234,128
Population
83,236
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
28
Southwest
View Longview, TX →