Burnsville, MN vs Lancaster, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Burnsville
73.5
#719 nationally
Lancaster
61.5
#1905 nationally
Burnsville leads in crime level (5.7 vs 22.9). Burnsville leads in average commute (23.6 min vs 30.9 min). Burnsville leads in median household income ($85,801 vs $71,367).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Burnsville, MN | Lancaster, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.5 (#719) | 61.5 (#1905) |
| Population | 64,772 | 166,236 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $373,685 | $465,459 |
| Median Household Income | $85,801 | $71,367 |
| Average Commute | 23.6 min | 30.9 min |
| Walk Score | 32 | 29 |
| Crime Level | 5.7 | 22.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 126 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+12.9 | D+32.9 |
C
73.5 Score
Burnsville, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$373,685
Population
64,772
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
32
Midwest
View Burnsville, MN →
D-
61.5 Score
Lancaster, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$465,459
Population
166,236
Crime
High
Walk Score
29
Pacific
View Lancaster, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Burnsville for: