Burnsville, MN vs Springfield, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Burnsville
73.5
#719 nationally
Springfield
69.4
#1222 nationally
Burnsville leads in crime level (5.7 vs 24.4). Springfield leads in walk score (58 vs 32). Burnsville leads in median household income ($85,801 vs $47,677).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Burnsville, MN | Springfield, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.5 (#719) | 69.4 (#1222) |
| Population | 64,772 | 153,672 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $373,685 | $307,092 |
| Median Household Income | $85,801 | $47,677 |
| Average Commute | 23.6 min | 21 min |
| Walk Score | 32 | 58 |
| Crime Level | 5.7 | 24.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 110 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+12.9 | D+8.9 |
C
73.5 Score
Burnsville, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$373,685
Population
64,772
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
32
Midwest
View Burnsville, MN →
D+
69.4 Score
Springfield, MA
Mid-size Massachusetts city with community character
Median Home
$307,092
Population
153,672
Crime
High
Walk Score
58
Northeast
View Springfield, MA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Burnsville for: