Burnsville, MN vs Upland, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Burnsville
73.5
#719 nationally
Upland
61.5
#1906 nationally
Burnsville leads in crime level (5.7 vs 10.1). Upland leads in walk score (48 vs 32). Burnsville leads in cost of living index (112 vs 158).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Burnsville, MN | Upland, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.5 (#719) | 61.5 (#1906) |
| Population | 64,772 | 78,699 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $373,685 | $823,319 |
| Median Household Income | $85,801 | $93,994 |
| Average Commute | 23.6 min | 30.4 min |
| Walk Score | 32 | 48 |
| Crime Level | 5.7 | 10.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 158 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+12.9 | R+2.1 |
C
73.5 Score
Burnsville, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$373,685
Population
64,772
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
32
Midwest
View Burnsville, MN →
D-
61.5 Score
Upland, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$823,319
Population
78,699
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Upland, CA →