Burton, MI vs Wheeling, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Burton
76
#391 nationally
Wheeling
77.3
#265 nationally
Wheeling leads in crime level (1.7 vs 21.0). Wheeling leads in walk score (44 vs 24). Wheeling leads in median household income ($80,054 vs $55,698).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Burton, MI | Wheeling, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76 (#391) | 77.3 (#265) |
| Population | 29,376 | 37,725 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $160,360 | $321,656 |
| Median Household Income | $55,698 | $80,054 |
| Average Commute | 25.3 min | 26.6 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 21.0 | 1.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 85 | 104 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+4.2 | D+42.0 |
C
76 Score
Burton, MI
Small Michigan city with local appeal
Median Home
$160,360
Population
29,376
Crime
High
Walk Score
24
Midwest
View Burton, MI →
C+
77.3 Score
Wheeling, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$321,656
Population
37,725
Crime
Low
Walk Score
44
Midwest
View Wheeling, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Burton for: