Cabot, AR vs Montebello, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cabot
74.1
#634 nationally
Montebello
61.4
#1909 nationally
Montebello leads in walk score (66 vs 19). Cabot leads in cost of living index (94 vs 156). Cabot leads in crime level (9.7 vs 13.6).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cabot, AR | Montebello, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.1 (#634) | 61.4 (#1909) |
| Population | 27,190 | 60,015 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $249,315 | $825,165 |
| Median Household Income | $69,094 | $72,317 |
| Average Commute | 28.2 min | 32.3 min |
| Walk Score | 19 | 66 |
| Crime Level | 9.7 | 13.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 94 | 156 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+53.7 | D+32.9 |
C
74.1 Score
Cabot, AR
Small Arkansas city with local appeal
Median Home
$249,315
Population
27,190
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
19
Southwest
View Cabot, AR →
D-
61.4 Score
Montebello, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$825,165
Population
60,015
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Montebello, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Cabot for: